As a country representative of World Summit Awards (WSA) in Azerbaijan since 2015, Innovations Center is organizing “WSA National Contest Azerbaijan 2017”. Being part of globally visible and multichannel innovation hub of WSA, Innovations Center aims to entail mutually supportive cooperation of public and private sector stakeholders by setting following objectives:
• Enable and promote  innovation and entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan by inspiring local experts and innovators
• Select the best local contents in terms of digital innovation with high social impact and promote national winners on a global scale
• Support local content producers to connect with international experts, idea leaders, Jury members and entrepreneurs with the use of WSA network for new cooperation’s and business contacts
• Boost country reputation over the integration of local innovative trends into the global environment
• Disclose new fundraising possibilities to support development of  local content producers through  WSA internationally standardized branding